Multi-Disciplinary Organization Dedicated to Promoting Advances in
Neuro-Oncology Through Research and Education

WFNOS Magazine

The inaugural issue of the official publication of the World Federation of Neuro-Oncology Societies is ...

Read Full Story

Neuro-Oncology Review Course at SNO

November 16, 2016. Register in conjunction with the SNO Annual Meeting

Read Full Story

CNS Anticancer Drug Discovery and Development Conference

Register Now!

Read Full Story
View All News

October
12

EANO 2016

Read Full Story

October
22

18th Annual Brain Tumor Update and 7th Annual International Symposium on Long-Term Control of Metastases to the Brain and Spine

Read Full Story

November
16

2nd CNS Anticancer Drug Discovery/Development Conference

Read Full Story

SNO Awards

 

Abhijit Guha Award and Lecture 

Jointly sponsored by the Section on Tumors of the AANS/CNS and the Society for Neuro-Oncology and presented at their respective annual meeting on alternate years, the Guha Award will recognize an accomplished investigator who has achieved significant results both in the laboratory and the clinic. In addition, the recipient will have played an active role in the mentorship of the next generation of neuro-oncology professionals.

2015 John Sampson
2014 Kenneth Aldape
2013 Henry Brem
2012 James Rutka
 

SNO Lifetime Achievement Award

The SNO Lifetime Achievement Award is given to a meritorious individual who has made significant contributions in neuro-oncology over his/her career, either in clinical care and/or translational or basic research.

2015 W. K. Alfred Yung
2014 Darrel Bigner
2011 Jerome Posner
2010 Peter Burger
2008 Charles Wilson
2007 Joan and William Shapiro
2002 Victor Levin
 

The Victor Levin Award and Lecture in Neuro-Oncology Research

This award will honor an individual with a career commitment to neuro-oncology who has demonstrated leadership and, through scientific innovation, has made extraordinary achievements in neuro-oncology research.

2015 Mitchel Berger
2014 Michael Prados
2013 Roger Stupp and Monika Hegi
2012 Gregory Cairncross and Robert Jenkins
2011 Kenneth Aldape
2010 Abhijit Guha
 

SNO Public Service Award

The Society for Neuro-Oncology Public Service Award recognizes a meritorious individual (or group) who has made significant contributions to the field of neuro-oncology.  The individual shall have advanced the field of neuro-oncology through his/her actions in one or more of the following ways: 
• Increased public awareness of brain cancer
• Advanced advocacy
• Promoted legislative action
• Supported the mission of the Society for Neuro-Oncology

2015 Jan Esenwein
2014 Denis Strangman
2013 W.K. Alfred Yung
2012 Edward Shaw

 


 
Adult Basic Science Award

2014 R. Verhaak
 

Adult Basic Research Award

2015 Andrew Venteicher, Felix Nwajei
2014 Eskil Eskilsson
2013 Jun Fu
2012 Justin Lathia, Ralf S. Schmid, Michael Weller
2011 Kenneth Aldape, Justin Lathia, Kristine Dziurzynski
2010 Krishna Bhat, Frank Furnari
2009 Aaron Tannenbaum, Lynette Moore
2007 Xing Fan
2006 D. Kamnasaran, Shideng Bao
2005 Hideyuki Saya
2004 Jessica Martin, Jessica McCready, Helen Fillmore, Sheila Singh
2003 Stacey Ivanchuk
2002 Erik Uhlmann
2001 Giulia Fulci
2000 Eric Holland
1999 Abhijit Guha
1998 David Louis, J. Gregory Cairncross
1997 Oliver Bogler
1996 Patrick Wen
 

Adult Clinical Research Award

2015 David A. Reardon, Susan  Marina Chang
2014 Martin van den Bent, Jan Buckner
2013 Mark Gilbert, Olivier L. Chinot
2012 Olivier Chinot
2010 Tracy Batchelor, Mark Gilbert
2009 Riccardo Soffietti, Mei-Yin Polley
2008 Edward Shaw
2007 David Schomas, Justin Smith
2006 Meng Law, Christopher Pelloski
2004 Gary Archer, Martin van den Bent
2003 John Suh
2002 Paul Sperduto
2001 Jan Buckner
1997 Michael Prados
2000 Ronald Warnick
1999 James Markert
1998 Edward Shaw


Adult Epidemiology Award

2015 Michael E. Scheurer
2014 Kyle Walsh
2013 Melissa Bondy
2012 Robert B. Jenkins
2010 Rose Lai
2008 Bridget McCarthy
2007 Fredrick Barker
2006 Michael Scheurer
2005 Robert Jenkins
2004 Margaret Wrensch
2003 Edward Shaw
2002 Serap Erdal, Faith Davis
2000 Margaret Wrensch
1999 P. Chen

 

Adult Quality of Life Research Award

2015 Jacqueline B. Stone
2014 Esther Habets
2012 Rakesh Jalali
2011 Terri Armstrong
2009 Andrea Pace
2008 Karin Gehring
2007 Rakesh Jalali
2004 Stephen Rapp
2006 Jing Li
2003 Stewart Goldman
2002 Elana Farace
2001 Martin Klein
2000 Morris Groves, Roger Packer
 

Adult Translational Research Award

2015 Antonio Iavarone
2014 Jeanette Eckell-Passow, Priscilla Brastiano
2013 Colin Watts
2012 Gelareh Zadeh
2011 Frank Furnari, Pablo Valdes
 

Pediatric Basic Research Award

2015 Carl Koschmann
2014 Paul Northcutt, Haotian Zhao
2013 Katy Taylor, Rintaro Hashizume
2012 Sebastian Bender
2011 Mark Gilbert
2010 Adrian Dubuc
2009 Dominik Sturm, Robert Johnson
2008 David Gutmann, Young-Goo Han
2007 David Gutmann, Michael Taylor
2006 Zeng-Jie Yang
2004 Michael Taylor
2003 Erik Uhlmann
2002 Ganesh Rao, Daniel Fults
2001 Howard Weiner
2000 Waldemar Debinski
1999 Cynthia Wetmore
1998 Jacqueline Biegel

Pediatric Clinical Research Award

2014 Rakesh Jalali
2013 Eric Bouffet
2012 Jonathan L. Finlay
2010 David Franz
2008 Sridharan Gururangan
2002 Ian Pollack
2001 Jonathan Finlay
2000 Jeffery Allen
1999 Roger Packer
1998 Roger Packer 
 

Pediatric Epidemiology Research Award

2013 Sabine Mueller

Pediatric Quality of Life Research Award

2014 Don Mabbott 

Pediatric Translational Research Award

2015 Nadja V. Batora
2014 Sorana Morrissy
2012 Shih-Shan Lang
 

Young Investigator Award for Basic/Translational Research

2015 Deliang Guo
2014 S. Hingtoen, Haotion Zhao

Young Investigator Award for Clincal Research

2015 Kyle Walsh

Benefactor

1999 Michael and Dianne Traynor
2000 Naomi Berkowitz

 

Farber Award and Lecture

Sponsored by the Farber Foundation, the Farber Award is presented at the annual meetings of the AANS and Society for Neuro-Oncology on alternate years. The recipient is selected by the presidents of the two societies and the Section Awards Chair based on nominees from the executive committees of both societies. The $5,000 award recognizes the most promising investigators who are achieving significant results early in their careers and is given only once to a recipient. The award transitioned to the Guha Award in 2012.

2010 Roger Stupp
2009 Peter Dirks
2008 E. Antonio Chiocca
2007 Paul Mischel
2006 Mitchel Berger
2005 James T. Rutka
2004 Eric C. Holland
2003 David N. Louis
2002 Abhiijt Guha
2001 Robert Martuza
2000 Stuart Grossman
1999 Edward Oldfield
1998 Mark Israel
1997 Peter Burger
1996 Gregory Cairncross
1995 Philip Gutin
1994 Web Cavenee